Date & Time: Aug 17, 1987
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32447
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G102-08
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Norilsk-Valek Airport, weather conditions worsened and the visibility was poor due to low clouds. The captain decided too late to return. While completing a turn in clouds, the aircraft struck the rocky slope of Mt Kulgakhtakh located 40 km southeast of Valek Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 18 occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to continue under VFR mode in IMC conditions (visibility below minimums). ATC cleared the crew to takeoff despite he was unaware of the actual weather conditions en route.