Date & Time: Nov 16, 1985
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07877
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G170-36
YOM:
1976
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew received a special permission for an ambulance flight as the weather conditions were poor and the visibility was below minimums. En route, the crew encountered snow falls and icing conditions when the aircraft crashed in the region of Nazimovo. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the four occupant was found. The wreckage was found on 18 June 1986 in an isolated area. It was determined that the aircraft struck tree tops in a 30° nose-down angle and crashed in a wooded area.