Date & Time: Jul 24, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07602
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G155-57
YOM:
1974
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a pipeline maintenance survey mission. While flying at an altitude of 300 meters, the engine failed and caught fire. The crew elected to make an emergency landing but lost control of the airplane that crashed and burst into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight due to corrosion on cylinder n°4.