Date & Time: Jun 1, 1983 at 0739 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02710
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G124-16
YOM:
1971
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
9106
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an herbicides spraying mission on behalf of a local State farm. After making several los passes, the pilot-in-command initiated a left turn when the aircraft banked left 50° stalled and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were seriously injured. The copilot died while being transferred to a local hospital while the captain died two hours later.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is possible that the loss of control was the consequence of poor piloting techniques or deliberate crew actions to prevent collision with birds.