Date & Time: May 24, 1974 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70351
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pavlodar – Shapaevo – Avangard – Shchuchinsk – Kokshetau
MSN:
1G141-05
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
SU476K
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Aircraft flight hours:
1350
Circumstances:
The crew departed Avangard Airport at 1352LT bound for the two last legs of the trip, Shchuchinsk and Kokshetau. Due to the deterioration of the weather conditions, it was decided with ATC to fly directly to Kokshetau. At 1418LT, the crew informed ATC about his ETA in Kokshetau at 1448LT when seven minutes later, contact was lost. The wreckage was found the next morning at 0845LT at an altitude of 850 meters on the slope of Mt Sinyukh (947 meters high) located six km west of Burabay. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 15 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The crew took the decision to continue into adverse weather condition instead of flying back to Avangard or to modify his route. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Lack of ATC assistance,
- Poor weather conditions,
- Poor flight organization.