Date & Time: Dec 9, 1969 at 1035 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35083
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Penza - Kazan
MSN:
1G111-09
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
10
Aircraft flight cycles:
4
Circumstances:
A first AN-2 registered CCCP-35082 departed Penza Airport at 1012LT on a positioning flight to Kazan. The AN-2 registered CCCP-35083 departed three minutes later on the same routing with one passenger and two pilots on board. For unknown reason, the crew of CCCP-35083 wanted to reach the first crew so they accelerated and joined the first aircraft about 20 minutes later. Due to poor judgement, the engine of CCCP-35083 struck the base of the tail of CCCP-35082. Out of control, it nosed down and crashed inverted in an open field located near Lunino. The airplane was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. The other aircraft was able to land without further problem.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement and wrong actions on part of the flying crew.