Date & Time: Jul 31, 1976 at 1519 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70255
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anapa – Maykop – Cherkessk – Kislovodsk
MSN:
1G139-14
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
SU470
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and was forced to modify his altitude several times between 400 and 800 metres. Approaching Labinsk, the crew was informed about thunderstorm activity on the route but decided to continue. The airplane entered the thunderstorm area at 1503LT, lost speed and altitude. Eventually, it went out of control and crashed in a cornfield located in Krasnyy, about 35 km southeast of Labinsk. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact. While four passengers were seriously injured, all five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to continue the flight into thunderstorm activity and adverse weather conditions, and failed to return. Thunderstorm activity and altitude turbulences caused the aircraft to lose speed and height and to become uncontrollable. Information transmitted to the crew regarding weather briefing were inaccurate, which was considered as concomitant.