Date & Time: Aug 11, 1972 at 1806 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01526
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novooleksiivka – Kherson
MSN:
1G80-20
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
D-44
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
5037
Aircraft flight cycles:
12956
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Novooleksiivka Airport at 1740LT on a schedule service (flight D-44) to Kherson, carrying 17 passengers (11 adults and 6 children) and two pilots. While descending to Kherson Airport, the crew was informed by ATC about Army helicopter movements in the vicinity of the airport, on its east side. On short final, at a height of 20-30 meters, the aircraft banked right to an angle of 70° then rolled left and right. Out of control, it stalled then crashed in flames 400 meters short of runway 02 threshold. Both pilots and 12 passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on short final due to the presence of wake turbulences caused by an army helicopter (type Mil Mi-6) that passed through the approach path 45 seconds prior to the AN-2. It was determined that ATC clearance failed to respect the minimum safe distance and minimum safe time between both movements (minimum safe separation). It was also reported that there were two too many passengers on board and that some of them failed to wear their seatbelt.