Date & Time: Mar 10, 1982 at 1311 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-44952
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Makhatchkala – Derbent
MSN:
1G25-25
YOM:
1962
Flight number:
SU1525
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
14364
Aircraft flight cycles:
22387
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Makhatchkala at 1259LT on a cargo flight to Derbent with two pilots on board. While cruising along the west coast of the Caspian Sea at an altitude of about 400 meters, the crew encountered limited visibility due to low clouds when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Shcherabash (521 meters high) located near Izberbach. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 390 meters and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident resulted from the crew's decision to follow an unauthorized route through reduced visibility due to the presence of low clouds.