Date & Time: Jul 3, 1962 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-05833
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gayvoron - Gayvoron
MSN:
1G15-21
YOM:
28
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
319
Circumstances:
From 0645LT to 1330LT, the crew completed herbicides spraying mission in the region of Spassk-Dalni and returned to Gayvoron at 1715LT to resupply with 375 kg of pollinisation products. A second resupply with 900 kg was made later and the airplane took off at 2020LT to spray a wheat field. While flying at a height of 6-7 meters, the pilot-in-command made a turn to the left at 45-50° when the left low-wing touched the ground, causing the aircraft to crash in flames. The airplane was destroyed by fire and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong techniques on part of the pilot who made sharp turn to the left at an insufficient height, causing the aircraft to crash.