Date & Time: Jun 28, 1981 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35137
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kasilovo - Kasilovo
MSN:
1G112-19
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
8467
Aircraft flight cycles:
29104
Circumstances:
The crew completed several spraying flights in the morning and stopped at 1210LT, observing a rest time of five hours. At 1810LT, the crew departed Kasilovo bound to the west. While flying at low height, the pilot-in-command initiated a right turn when the airplane struck trees and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew decided to continue the flight and to initiate a turn below the minimum safe altitude for unknown reasons.