Date & Time: Mar 23, 1941 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Putilov Stal-3
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1243
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Voronezh - Moscow
MSN:
243
YOM:
1936
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Voronezh Airport at 1355LT on a schedule service to Moscow, carrying four passengers (three adults and one child), two crew members and 104 kg of cargo. About half an hour later, it crashed in unknown circumstances in a pasture located 1,500 metres west of the village of Verkhnyaya Kolybelka. Both crew members were killed and all four passengers were injured, one seriously.