Date & Time: Jan 12, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Putilov Stal-2
Operator:
Registration:
URSS-7
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Moscow on a test flight to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky. En route, weather conditions worsened with heavy snow falls and icing conditions. The aircraft lost altitude and crashed into the Lake Baikal. One occupant survived and the second was killed.