Date & Time: Sep 6, 1921 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 9
Operator:
Registration:
F-ADCD
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warsaw - Prague - Strasbourg - Paris
MSN:
160
YOM:
1921
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The flight from Warsaw to Prag and Strasbourg was uneventful. During the stop in Strasbourg, the pilot informed his base that all was OK. The last leg to Paris-Le Bourget was completed in very good weather conditions. On final approach to Le Bourget Airfield, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a huge explosion, killing all five occupants. It appears that the pilot should abort the landing due to the presence of another aircraft taking off at the same time.
Crew:
Henri Brousse, pilot.
Passengers:
Mr. Kern,
Mr. Marten,
Mr. & Mrs. Raymond.