Date & Time: Jan 18, 1943 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 56
Operator:
Registration:
CC-LLN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago – Antofagasta – Iquique
MSN:
3963
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Los Cerrillos Airport in Santiago at 0800LT on a flight to Iquique with an intermediate stop in Antofagasta. On board were six passengers and one pilot. After passing Punta Teatinos, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Quebrada Honda, some 33 km north of La Serena. All seven occupants were killed, among them the pilot Francisco Larrain Peró.