Date & Time: Mar 29, 1943 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 56
Operator:
Registration:
CC-LNN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago – Antofagasta – Iquique – Arica
MSN:
3962
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport at 0800LT on a regular service to Arica with intermediate stops in Antofagasta and Iquique. En route, while cruising at low height, it collided with trees, lost a wing and crashed in a ravine located near Quilitapia, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found northwest of Combarbalá and all six occupants were killed, among them the pilot David Vivero Carrasco.