Date & Time: Aug 6, 1936 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 540
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tours - Point-Clos
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tours-Parçay-Meslay on a liaison flight to the Camp of Gaël (Point-Clos Airport), carrying four crew members. On final approach, at a height of about 300 feet, the aircraft broke in two and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. All four crewmen were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ufler, pilot,
Lt de Bonnafos, navigator,
Sgt Legeais, radio operator,
Sgt Querville, gunner.
Probable cause:
Possible structural failure following the loss of a door.