Date & Time: Aug 26, 1938 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 540
Operator:
Registration:
X-126
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Istres - Pau
MSN:
52
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
1530
Circumstances:
The crew departed Pau-Uzein in the early evening on an exercice to Istres and back. On approach to Pau Airport at night, the crew failed to realize his was too low when the airplane impacted trees and crashed in Momas, north of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Adj/C Louis Boisson, pilot,
Sgt Jean Reulet, pilot,
Sgt Jean Bella, radio operator,
Sgt Serge Vasseur, technician.