Date & Time: Jun 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Potez 540
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fez - Gibraltar
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from Fès-Saïss Airport, while climbing, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed, bursting into flames. All eight occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the airplane was en route to England via Gibraltar.
Crew:
Sgt Louis Le Digabel, pilot,
AC2 Robert Séraphin Raybaudi, pilot,
AC2 Marcel François Jeunehomme, pilot,
Cpl Emile Arthur Renaud, pilot,
Cpl/C Jean Joseph Frenzer, pilot,
AC2 Jean Baptiste Adolphe Diacono, pilot,
AC2 Jean-Marcel Foisset, pilot,
Cpl/C Paul Marius Eugène Sentenac, air gunner.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft was shot down by the French Flak or was deliberately sabotaged to avoid any defection from French troops.