Date & Time: Sep 29, 1939 at 2017 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 540
Operator:
Registration:
X-289
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laon - Laon
MSN:
160
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a local training flight at Laon-Couvron Airfield. On final approach, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low. The airplane impacted an embankment located short of runway, causing the undercarriage to be torn off. The aircraft continued for about 70 metres then belly landed and came to rest. All five crewmen were rescued, among them two were injured.
Crew:
Adj/C Adrien Cathala, pilot,
Adj/C Matignon, gunner,
Sgt/C Epenoy, gunner,
Lt Genay, observer,
Cne Hoquetis, Chief.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to a pilot error. Nevertheless, it was considered that the runway was not equipped with lights and the pilot may have been hampered by the luminosity caused by the low position of the moon.