Date & Time: Dec 21, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Potez 32
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJHU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Marseille – Algiers – Tunis – Tripoli – Benghazi – Cairo – Basra – Agra – Allahabad – Calcutta – Akyab – Yangon – Saigon
MSN:
01
YOM:
1929
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mail flight from France to Saigon. While overflying over Mawlamyine, Burma, he encountered poor weather conditions. A forced landing being impossible in this hilly area, the crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed while both occupants, Joseph Le Brix and Maurice Rossi, were uninjured.