Date & Time: Apr 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Registration:
1973
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Caen - Caen
MSN:
1973
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie out from Caen-Carpiquet Airport. In unclear circumstances, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located in Tournay-sur-Odon, about 13 km southwest of Caen-Carpiquet Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed. The aircraft was coded 10.
Crew:
Sgt Gabriel Thénard, pilot,
Pvt Marcel Menant, air gunner.