Date & Time: Jan 17, 1940 at 0910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Registration:
1375
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rochefort - Rochefort
MSN:
1375
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Rochefort at 0745LT on a gunnery exercice over the island of Oléron. En route, the engine failed following the rupture of a connecting rod. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck vineyard plans and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were injured and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
Sgt/C Joseph Menard, pilot,
Cpl Maurice Cholet, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight caused by a rupture of a connecting rod.