Date & Time: Apr 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Registration:
305
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Ota - Ota
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Ota Airbase on a flight to Azinhaga where a cousin of the pilot got married. Flying too low over the city, the airplane impacted the top of the church of Nossa Senhora da Conceição and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Fernando Gomes,
Pvt José Maria Campos.