Date & Time: Jun 10, 1940 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Registration:
1362
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rennes - Tours - Clermont-Ferrand
MSN:
1362
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Rennes on a solo flight to Clermont-Ferrand with an intermediate stop in Tours. For unknown reasons, the aircraft crashed upon landing at Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was slightly injured.
Crew:
S/Lt Petit, pilot.