Date & Time: Jan 20, 1940 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Registration:
1245
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1245
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After completing a towing exercice between Fos-sur-Mer and Berre-l’Étang, the crew was returning to Marseille. After touchdown at Marseille-Marignane Airport, the airplane was caught by a strong gust of wind and came to rest upside down. The gunner was injured while the pilot was unhurt. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt Edmond Morel, pilot,
Adj Adrien Jacob, gunner.
Probable cause:
The airplane crashed upside down after landing after being caught by a strong gust of wind.