Date & Time: Nov 15, 1939 at 1055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toulouse - Toulouse
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Toulouse-Francazal Airport on a gunnery practice exercice with a Bloch MB.200. At an altitude of 1,500 metres, while the exercice was almost finished, the Bloch MB.200 was initiating a last turn when it collided with the Potez 25 that was supposed to simulate the attack. Both airplane dove into the ground and crashed in an open field. All seven occupants in both aircraft were killed. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were good.
Crew:
Sgt Jaroslav Krizek.