Date & Time: Dec 21, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Registration:
752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Châteauroux - Châteauroux
MSN:
752
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En roue, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Dupuis, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.