Date & Time: Sep 19, 1939 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Registration:
2347
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Caen - Caen
MSN:
2347
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at Caen-Carpiquet Airport. Upon landing, the airplane was caught by strong crosswinds, veered off runway and came to rest, broken in two. The pilot was unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt André Guilbert.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing due to strong crosswinds.