Date & Time: Oct 5, 1939 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Operator:
Registration:
1228
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cazaux - Cazaux
MSN:
1228
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Cazaux AFB on a training mission. En route, weather conditions worsened and the crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a field. A crewman was injured while the second was unhurt.
Crew:
Lt Roche, pilot,
Lt Gottfried Etzensberger, observer.