Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Potez 25
Registration:
7
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Asunción – San Bernardino
Country:
Paraguay
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was on its way from Asunción to San Bernardino with two passengers and a pilot on board. While approaching the destination, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog and failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane impacted the ground and crashed in an open field located in Altos, about 10 km north of San Bernardino. The wreckage was spotted few hours later by the crew of a Brazilian Air Force's Waco. All three occupants were killed, among them General José Félix Estigarribia, President of the Republic of Paraguay and his wife who were travelling to their private house located on the shore of Lake Ypacaraí.
Crew:
Maj Carmelo Peralta, pilot.
Passengers:
General José Félix Estigarribia,
Mrs. Julia Miranda Cueto.
Crew:
Maj Carmelo Peralta, pilot.
Passengers:
Mrs. Julia Miranda Cueto.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.