Date & Time: Dec 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8549
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Orel. Both crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.