Date & Time: Jul 7, 1942 at 1256 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-T293
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotol - Bogotol
MSN:
13969
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
130
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Bogotol. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, the crew modified the fuel selector from the upper fuel tank to the lower fuel tank when the engine failed. The pilot-in-command initiated a left turn to return to the airfield when the airplane lost speed. From a height of 50 metres, it stalled and crashed into the ground some 100 metres southwest from the airfield. The instructor was killed.
Probable cause:
The following findings were identified:
- Negligence on part of the chief of instruction in the surveillance of the actions of the flying instructor,
- Violation of flight manual #357, 358 & 369,
- Incorrect actions on part of the flight instructor during a turn at low height after the engine failed,
- Incorrect action on the fuel valve by the instructor, causing its closing and the engine to stop.