Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1939
YOM:
2
Flight number:
13859
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Failed to return to base following an operation beyond the enemy lines. Lost without trace.