Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
16
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sukhumi - Sochi
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Sukhumi to Sochi, the airplane was probably shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea, maybe off Sochi. Lost without trace.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.