Date & Time: Jul 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
65
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1105
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base following a combat mission when it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.