Date & Time: Oct 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L99
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Urda - Kolobovka
MSN:
2340
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Urda on a flight to Kolobovka with two other similar airplanes. En route, weather conditions worsened and the visibility was poor due to fog. Both other airplanes returned to Urda but the pilot of CCCP-L99 decided to continue. Lost, the pilot deviated from the prescribed route until the airplane crashed in a dense wooded area located in Polikarpov Po-2. The wreckage was found six days later on October 29. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's lack of discipline, expressed in the fact that when he encountered fog, he did not return to the departure aerodrome or make the decision to land, but attempted to fly over the fog to the destination.