Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-S3002
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11137
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 15 km west of Tinguta. The pilot was seriously injured and the passenger, Colonel Tshernov, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down a German fighter.