Date & Time: Nov 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L239
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jitkur - Vorochilov
MSN:
12271
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was carrying newspapers from Jitkur to Vorochilov when the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the region of Stalingrad. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.