Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 2250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
7
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After passing Valday, en route to Leningrad in poor weather conditions, the airplane collided with another Soviet Air Force U-2 registered 51 and carrying one pilot. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed about 15 km west of Valday. Both airplanes were destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Both airplane were flying without any lights ON to avoid to be spotted by enemy forces.