Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 2250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
51
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1018
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
440
Circumstances:
Approaching Valday in poor weather conditions, the airplane collided with another Soviet Air Force U-2 registered 7 and carrying two people. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed about 15 km west of Valday. Both airplanes were destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Both airplane were flying without any lights ON to avoid to be spotted by enemy forces.