Date & Time: Jun 27, 1933 at 0610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov U-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-Sh566
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Michurinsk - Michurinsk
MSN:
3050
YOM:
1932
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
485
Aircraft flight cycles:
2572
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Michurinsk Airport on a local solo training flight. While flying at an altitude of about 700-750 metres, he initiated manoeuvres when control was lost. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot suffered a loss of orientation (spatial disorientation) due to his inexperience.