Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
179
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kholmskaya - Gelendzhik
MSN:
172
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kholmskaya on a supply mission to Gelendzhik, carrying ammunition. 2-3 minutes after takeoff, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.