Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1933 at 1821 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov U-2
Registration:
CCCP-S227
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kazan - Kazan
MSN:
4359
YOM:
1933
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
25
Aircraft flight cycles:
122
Circumstances:
The crew departed Kazan Airport on a local flight. On short final, at a height of about 30-35 metres, the airplane collided with an Aeroflot Tupolev ANT-9 registered CCCP-L150 that was completing a local test flight. It appears that on final, the Polikarpov was flying above the ANT-9 and cut his track before the collision occurred. The Polikarpov dove into the ground and was destroyed. Both pilots were seriously injured and died two hours later. The Tupolev continued for few seconds before it crashed near the runway, coming to rest broken in two. All 11 occupants were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the collision was the consequence of a poor organization between the crew and the Kazan Airport Authorities as no proper procedures were in place at the time of the accident for such test flight. The pilot of the Polikarpov failed to bring attention to potential traffic and did not realize the presence of the second aircraft. On his side, the pilot of the ANT-9 was unable to see the Polikarpov flying above him due to the upper wings position.