Date & Time: May 17, 1943 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4037
YOM:
1933
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following some training, the crew was returning to base. The airplane was flying from east to west along the north slope of a 50 metres deep ravine. At low height, it was caught by a strong gust of wind, rolled to the right and crashed. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to strong winds. Lack of caution on the part of the pilots, who were flying at low altitude over a ravine in strong, gusty winds, relying on their extensive experience flying in difficult conditions.