Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Registration:
CCCP-T434
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
15895
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Black Sea off Dzhubga, killing both occupants.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.