Date & Time: Jul 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12288
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While returning to base after a combat mission, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. Flying in heavy rain falls at a height of about 25-30 metres, the airplane descended to the ground and crashed 100 metres from the village of Dolbinskiye Vyselki. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the pilot to continue the flight in poor weather conditions and his overconfidence while cruising at night.