Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1938 at 0540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov U-2
Registration:
CCCP-L956
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bataysk - Bataysk
MSN:
7143
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1003
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Bataysk on a local training mission with two pilots on board. A second U-2 registered CCCP-Sh924 took off shortly later with also two pilots on board. Sh924 was following L956 when the first aircraft slowed at a speed of 80-85 km/h so the second aircraft could approach. At a height of about 40 metres, the pilot of L956 initiated a turn when both airplanes collided and crashed in a field located 1,5 km from the airport. Two pilots survived and two others were killed.
Probable cause:
Poor organization of the training mission on part of the instructors at Bataysk Airport. Also the crew precipitated the mission and failed to maintain a safe distance while flying in formation.