Date & Time: Aug 13, 1933 at 0717 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov U-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-Sh90
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balashov - Balashov
MSN:
3853
YOM:
1932
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
49
Aircraft flight cycles:
118
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Balashov on a local training flight, carrying one instructor and one cadet. After takeoff, the pilot made a left turn then climbed to the altitude of about 250 metres when the aircraft collided with a second Aeroflot Polikarpov U-2. Registered CCCP-Sh480, this airplane was also completing a local training flight at Balashov with two crew members on board. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near the airfield, killing all four occupants, among them both instructors Butenko and Korovine.
Probable cause:
The instructor Korovine on board CCCP-Sh480 failed to observe sufficient attention on the potential traffic while approaching the airfield and committed serious violations during the circuit, resulting in the collision. The second instructor Butenko was blamed for the same reason. It was also determined that the pilot of CCCP-Sh480 was approaching the airport facing the sun rising, which affected his vision.