Date & Time: Nov 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-P773
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ashgabat - Ashgabat
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The student pilot departed Ashgabat Airport on a local solo training flight consisting of several manoeuvre at an altitude of 1,200 metres. After completing turns and stalls, the airplane descended to 600 metres then 300 metres for a circuit to land. It went out of control and crashed upside down near the airport. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the airplane crashed in a steep dive out of a spin, due to a violation of the altitude established for performing such manoeuvre (the cadet violated the procedure).